PRIVACY POLICY

AUSFIT Australia Privacy Policy

AUSFIT Australia understands the importance of protecting your personal information. AUSFIT Australia has been subjected to the National Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its amendments since May 2013.

AUSFIT Australia Privacy Policy

AUSFIT Australia understands the importance of protecting your personal information. AUSFIT Australia has been subjected to the National Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its amendments since May 2013.

AUSFIT Australia will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how AUSFIT Australia gathers and protects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering to our services.

Scope:
AUSFIT Australia understands the paramount importance of personal information and is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from individuals. This deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to personal information and security issues.

Definitions:
The expression ’personal information’ is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
Collection and use of personal information

The type of personal information that AUSFIT Australia collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with the organisation. For example we will collect personal information from you if you:

• join AUSFIT Australia as a member
• subscribe to a newsletters
• register for an event

If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, AUSFIT Australia may not be able to provide you with the services you require. Personal Information collected will be held securely and only disclosed to persons under a duty of care/need to know basis.

Use and disclosure of personal information:

Your personal information may be used to:

• provide the services you have requested
• administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
• research and development AUSFIT Australia service offerings
• maintain registration and membership records
• gain an understanding of your information and communication needs to provide you with a better service
• to understand your medical history to ensure you are safe to partake in services provided by AUSFIT Australia
• provide access to information about current and future services and benefits offerings
• conduct research and surveys to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of members

Disclosure of Information:
AUSFIT Australia will never disclose you personal information to a third party.

Data Quality:
AUSFIT Australia takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

• let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
• keep us up-to-date with changes to your information

Data security:

AUSFIT Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Personnel acting on behalf of AUSFIT Australia are trained to treat member and other customer information with the utmost confidentiality.

Access to personal information:

Individuals will be able to access their personal information by contacting the AUSFIT Australia either by phone or email.

Individuals have the right to request access to your personal information held by AUSFIT Australia. You also have the right to request the correction of any information that relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like access, please make your request in writing for security reasons to AUSFIT Australia.
Resolving your concerns:
If an individual wishes to gain access to their personal information, have a complaint about a breach of their privacy or they have any questions on how their personal information is handled, please address issues to:

Privacy Officer:

113a Blues Point Rd, McMahons Point 2060
t. 0419574506
e. info@ausfit.net.au
AUSFIT Australia will respond to your request within 7 days.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:
We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au